Cookie and privacy policy

Introduction When you visit our website, we collect data about you which is used for adapting and improving our content and increasing the value of the adds shown on the page. If you do not wish for us to collect your data, you should delete your cookies (please see instructions) and avoid further use of the website. Below, we have clarified, which data is gathered, its purpose and any third parties which have access to that data.

Cookies The website uses ”cookies”, a text file saved on your computer, mobile phone or similar device to recognise the device, remember settings, gather statistics and target adds. Cookies cannot contain harmful code, such as a virus. It is possible to delete or block cookies. Please see instructions: If you delete or block cookies, you may see less relevant adds, and they may appear more frequently. Furthermore, there is a risk that the website will not run in the best way possible, and that there is content that you cannot gain access to. The website contains cookies from third parties which may, to a varying extent, include: Google Analytics

Personal data General Personal data consist of all types of information which may to some extent refer to you. When you use our website, we collect and process such information. This takes place e.g. when you access ordinary content, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, register as user or subscriber, use services or shop through our website. We typically collect and process the following types of information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location and the pages you access (interests). To the extent that you explicitly agree to this and type in information, we furthermore process: name, phone number, email, address and payment information. This will typically take place in connection with establishing a login or when shopping.

Security We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is not accidentally or illegally deleted, made public, lost, deteriorated or made available to unauthorized persons, misused or treated in ways which are against regulations.

Purpose Data is used for identifying you as user and showing you the ads that will most likely be relevant to you, for registering your purchases and payments and for delivering the services you want, such as sending a newsletter. Furthermore, we use data to optimise our services and content.

Period for retaining information Information is stored for the period allowed according to law, and we delete it, when it is no longer necessary. This period depends on the character of the information and the background for storing it. It is therefore not possible to indicate an exact timeframe for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of information Data concerning your use of the website, which ads you receive and may respond to,, geographical location, gender and age segment etc. is disclosed to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can find these third parties in the paragraph about ”Cookies” above. The information is used for targeting ads. We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These parties only treat information on our behalf and cannot use it for their own purposes. Disclosure of personal data such as name, email etc. will only occur with your consent. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can sufficiently protect your data.

Access and complaints You have the right to know which of your personal data we process. Furthermore, you may at any time take exception to the use of information. You may also withdraw your consent to the use of your data. If the information we have about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. For requests concerning this, please contact contea@contea.dk If you have complaints about the way we process your personal data, you may also contact Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency).

Publisher This website is owned and operated by:

Contea Dokken 10, 3 6700 Esbjerg +45 7511 9960 contea@contea.dk